NY 861541
APR 12 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 861541

Mr. Dean Shah
Spectra Dyestuffs Inc.
9837 Belmont Street
Bellflower, CA 90706

RE: The tariff classification of five dyes from India.

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated March 13, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling the following Dyes:

Product Color Index Number CAS#

Navy Blue HR Reactive Blue 9 61968-98-7

Turq. Blue MG Reactive Blue 140 unknown

Brown GR Reactive Brown 18 unknown

Orange 3R Reactive Orange 16 12225-88-6

Orange R Reactive Orange 82 unknown

The applicable subheading for Navy Blue HR and Orange 3R will be 3204.16.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other reactive dyes. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Turq. Blue MG, Brown GR and Orange R will be 3204.16.2000, HTS. The rate of duty will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport